Handy & Friend

Handy & Friend Handy & Friend — Los Angeles home services. TV mounting, assembly, painting, drywall, flooring, minor fixture replacement and cosmetic repairs. Free estimate.

Minimum service call $150. Pricing: handyandfriend.com

Old carpet. New floors. Same room.Flooring installation — $3/sf laborLVP & laminate, demo includedClient supplies materi...
04/25/2026

Old carpet. New floors. Same room.

Flooring installation — $3/sf labor
LVP & laminate, demo included
Client supplies materials

Text (213) 361-1700 or visit handyandfriend.com
Mon–Sat 8AM–8PM · Los Angeles

Old fixture. New light. Same ceiling.Light fixture installation — $150 service callAny ceiling type, existing box swapCa...
04/25/2026

Old fixture. New light. Same ceiling.

Light fixture installation — $150 service call
Any ceiling type, existing box swap
Cable management included

Text (213) 361-1700 or visit handyandfriend.com
Mon–Sat 8AM–8PM · Los Angeles

Old paint. New walls. Same room.Interior painting is one of the fastest ways to change how a room feels — and we do it r...
04/25/2026

Old paint. New walls. Same room.

Interior painting is one of the fastest ways to change how a room feels — and we do it right. Proper prep, clean tape lines, full coverage.

✅ Interior painting — $3/sf labor estimate
✅ Walls, ceilings, trim, baseboards
✅ We prep, tape, paint, and clean up
✅ You pick the color — we handle the rest

Labor only. Materials are separate (or we help you source them).
Written quote before we start — no surprises.

📱 Text your room dimensions: (213) 361-1700
🌐 handyandfriend.com
📍 Los Angeles · Mon–Sat 8AM–8PM

Bare wall → floating shelves. One visit.We installed these floating shelves in Los Angeles — laser-level alignment, hidd...
04/25/2026

Bare wall → floating shelves. One visit.

We installed these floating shelves in Los Angeles — laser-level alignment, hidden brackets, clean finish. Exactly what you see on Pinterest, done in a few hours.

✅ Floating shelf installation — $150 service call
✅ Laser-level alignment, stud-anchored
✅ Any wall type: drywall, plaster, concrete
✅ Multiple shelf systems — quote after photos

You provide the shelves, we handle the rest.

📱 Text a photo of your wall: (213) 361-1700
🌐 handyandfriend.com
📍 Los Angeles · Mon–Sat 8AM–8PM

Empty wall. Gallery wall. Same day.Handy & Friend hung this full gallery wall in Los Angeles — level, secure, exactly as...
04/25/2026

Empty wall. Gallery wall. Same day.

Handy & Friend hung this full gallery wall in Los Angeles — level, secure, exactly as planned.

✅ Up to 5 pieces — $150 service call
✅ Any wall type: drywall, plaster, concrete
✅ Level placement, stud-located anchors
✅ Gallery walls beyond 5 pieces — quote after photos

We bring the hardware. You pick the layout.

📱 Text a photo of your wall: (213) 361-1700
🌐 handyandfriend.com
📍 Los Angeles · Mon–Sat 8AM–8PM

Before → During → After. This is what we do.Old carpet. Bare walls. Dated fixture.One project — fresh paint, new LVP flo...
04/25/2026

Before → During → After. This is what we do.

Old carpet. Bare walls. Dated fixture.
One project — fresh paint, new LVP floors, trim work, and a chandelier swap.

✅ Interior painting — $3/sf labor
✅ Flooring (LVP/laminate) — $3/sf labor
✅ Light fixture swap — $150 service call
✅ Trim & baseboard — included in scope

Labor only. You pick the materials or we help source them.
Written quote before any work starts — no surprises.

📱 Text a photo of your space: (213) 361-1700🌐 handyandfriend.com📍 Serving all of Los Angeles · Mon–Sat 8AM–8PM

TV on the wall. Clean setup. No wires showing.TV Mounting from $150Standard mount $150 · Hidden wire $185Hollywood · Sil...
04/04/2026

TV on the wall. Clean setup. No wires showing.

TV Mounting from $150
Standard mount $150 · Hidden wire $185

Hollywood · Silver Lake · Echo Park · West Hollywood · Mid-City

Professional & insured. Same-day available.

(213) 361-1700
handyandfriend.com

Hole in the wall. Gone by end of day.Drywall Repair from $120Small patches $120 · Medium $180 · Large $250. Materials in...
04/04/2026

Hole in the wall. Gone by end of day.

Drywall Repair from $120
Small patches $120 · Medium $180 · Large $250. Materials included.

Hollywood · Silver Lake · Echo Park · West Hollywood · Mid-City

No trace it ever happened.

(213) 361-1700handyandfriend.com

Flickering light? Dead outlet? We fix it today.Electrical from $150Light fixtures · Outlets · Smart devices $195. Profes...
04/04/2026

Flickering light? Dead outlet? We fix it today.

Electrical from $150
Light fixtures · Outlets · Smart devices $195. Professional & insured.

Hollywood · Silver Lake · Echo Park · West Hollywood · Mid-City

No electrician drama. Just clean work.

(213) 361-1700handyandfriend.com

New faucet. Clean install. Looks like it's always been there.Shower & Faucet Replacement from $150Toilet $165. Re-caulk ...
04/04/2026

New faucet. Clean install. Looks like it's always been there.

Shower & Faucet Replacement from $150
Toilet $165. Re-caulk $150. Same-day available.

Hollywood · Silver Lake · Echo Park · West Hollywood · Mid-City

Small upgrade. Big difference.

(213) 361-1700handyandfriend.com

Address

1213 Gordon Street
Los Angeles, CA
90038

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 7pm
Tuesday 8am - 7pm
Wednesday 8am - 7pm
Thursday 8am - 7pm
Friday 8am - 7pm
Saturday 8am - 7pm

Telephone

+12133611700

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Handy & Friend posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Handy & Friend:

Shortcuts

Featured

Share